Products

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide 30%

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a tertiary amine oxide. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide functions as a hair conditioning agent and as a surfactant (cleansing agent, foam booster, and hydrotrope)

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 45%

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic detergent and surfactant that is used in personal care products, cosmetics and cleaning products It is used to reduce static, condition the skin & hair, increase the foaming action of certain cleansing and cleaning products, and moderate the viscosity of liquids 

Specification

CAPB-45

Parameters

Specifications

Active Matter (%)

36-42

Solid (%)

44-46

Sodium Chloride (%)

7.3 max

Amidoamine (%)

0.5 max

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates (3EO , 7EO , 9EO)

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates are used as hard surface cleaner, for sulphonation to Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphates (SLES), detergents, cleaners, dishwashing, personal care e.g. showergel and hairshampoo, cosmetics, leather and textile processing as well as in the area of paints and agriculture

Typical properties :

  • Appearance at 25oC: Clear to hazy liquid
  • Odour: Faint, Characteristic.
  • Density at 20oC:  approx 1.00 g/cm3
  • Pour Point < 0oC
  • Specific gravity <1

Viscosity 23cPs

Texapon N 70

SLES is widely used in liquid detergents, such as dish-washing detergent, shampoo, shower gel, soap and other cleaning compound cosmetic products, etc. It can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirt.

 

 

Items

Specification Limits

Appearance(25°C)

White or Light Yellow Viscous Paste

 

Odor

No Strange Odors

Active Matter Content(%)

68-72

 

Free oil(%)

Max 3.5

 

Sodium sulfate(%)                                   Max 1.5

Alpha Olefin Sulfonate 40%

Alpha olefin sulfonate is commonly used as a surfactant in personal care products, such as sulfate-free shampoo, liquid and bar soaps, hand sanitizers, bath lotions, bubble baths, and facial cleansers, as well as in various household products such as dishwashing liquids and vehicle wash liquids.

Cocodiethanolamide 85%

Coconut diethanolamide is a widely used surface active agent which helps to stabilise the foam in hand gels, hand-washing liquids, shampoos and dish-washing liquids. It is manufactured from coconut oil and is a non-ionic surfactant

Cocodiethanolamide (CDEA)

Parameter

Specification

Appearance at 25°C

Clear Yellowish Liquid

Alkanolamide Content %

85 Min

Free Amine %

5.0 Max

Water %

0.4 Max

Free Fatty Acid %

0.5 Max

pH @ 1% Aqueous Solution

>9 and <11.5

Glycerol %

'8 - 10

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

It is often used on just any skin type and is a suitable co-surfactant in many cleansing products. It is considered ideal for sensitive skin types. It is used alongside glucosides to enhance foaming and skin conditioning properties. It helps in removing dirt, oil and hydrates the skin/scalp well.

 

Property

Values

HLB Value

13-15

pH

11.5-12.5

Solubility

Soluble in water and oil

Viscosity

1000-2500 mPa.s at 20°C

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate 40%

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is a cleansing agent or a surfactant commonly found in shampoos and hair cleansing formulas. It is a mild, anionic, and non-irritating surfactant but has great foaming properties. It has been recommended for use in gentle cleansers and for babies or sensitive skin. Is disodium Laureth sulfosuccinate a sulfate? No. It is a compound in which the sulfate ion has been replaced by a sulfonated ester, thus providing a safe, effective, and non-irritating cleanser. As opposed to sulfates which are small molecules, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is a large molecule that cannot penetrate into the scalp or skin.

 

Specification

Item

MES-30

MES-40

Appearance

Colorless to yellowish transparent liquid

Colorless to yellowish transparent liquid

Color

(Hazen)

50.0  

100.0

PH (10% aqueous solution 25ºC)

5.0-7.0

5.0-7.0

Solid content(%)

33.0+2.0

40.0+2.0

Active matter(%)

30.0+2.0

32.0%

sodium sulfite(%)

≤0.2

≤0.3

 

Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid 96%

LABSA is a significant ingredient in the manufacturing of washing, detergent, and cleaning powders, as well as detergent cake, liquid and oil soaps, scouring bars, and a variety of anionic specialty formulations. It's used as a washing and mercerizing agent in the textile industry.

Specification:

Items

Specification

Active Matter ( Alkyl benzene Acid) , % Min.

96

Free oil, % Max.

2

Sulphate, % Max.

1.5

Color( 5% Am. Aq. Sol.) Klett, Max.

50

NP9(Nonylphenol Ethoxylates 9eo )

 The NP-9 surfactant can be used as an emulsifier, wetting agent, dispersant, synthetic latex stabilizer, and detergent in formulating cleaning products.

Texapon N 27%

Appearance at 25°C: Clear liquid

Colour: Pale yellow

Density at 20°C: 1.035-1.042 g/cm3

Viscosity at 20°C: <400 Cp

Active matter (MMW 429): 26.90 – 27.50  %w/w

Unsulphated matter: 1.5% max.

Sodium Sulphate: 1.0% max.