Products

(Coconut) Oil

Coconut Oil and its derivatives are used as surfactants (cleansing and foaming agents) and stabilizers in cosmetics and personal care products

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES-

 

Weight per ml

0.800-0.987

Refractive index

1.345 - 1.567

Acid value

MAX 2.0

Iodine value

04 TO 15

Saponification value

180-320

Peroxide value

MAX 10

Solubility

Very slightly soluble in Ethanol (96%) Miscible with light petroleum

Carrier Oils

Natural based cosmetic oils and waxes are important ingredients used in personal care formulations to structure formulations and impart a smooth, soft, moisturized feel to skin or hair. Some have also been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, soothe skin, reduce TEWL, reduce sebum and have antimicrobial activity

 

  • Carrot oil …
  • Argan Oil for Better Manageability. ...
  • Jojoba Oil for Softness and Shine. ...
  • Avocado Oil to Prevent Hair Breakage. ...
  • Sweet Almond Oil for Moisture and Shine. ...
  • Grapeseed Oil for Frizz and Split Ends.
  • Shea butter. ...
  • Tea tree oil. ...
  • Peppermint oil. ...
  • Chamomile oil.
  • Cocoa butter…
  • Rose merry….
  • Lavender oil ….
  • Black seed oil ….

Castor Oil

Castor oil is used in cosmetics to promote hydration. Manufacturers often add it to products like lotions, makeup, and cleansers. You can also use this rich oil on its own as a natural alternative to store-bought moisturizers and lotions.

Liquid Paraffin Oil

Liquid Paraffin is used in the treatment of dry Skin. It relieves dry skin conditions such as eczema, ichthyosis and pruritus of the elderly. Liquid Paraffin is an emollient (substance that softens or soothes the skin). It works by preventing water loss from the outer layer of skin.

CHARACTERISTICS

Light Liquid Paraffin Oil Ip

Specific Gravity @ 25°C

Between 0.820 to 0.860

Dynamic Viscosity @ 20°C

Between 25 to 80 MPas

Solubility

Passes

Sulfur Compounds

Passes

Palm oil

Palm oil  found in cosmetics, soap, shampoo, cleaning products and can be used as a biofuel. 

Chemical And Physical Analysis

Parameters

Value

Free Fatty Acid (as % palmitic)

0.1% max

Moisture and Impurities

0.1% max

Iodine Value (Wijs' method)

56 min

PINE OIL 85%-90%

 It has a strong sterilizing effect and superior ability of deodorization, wetness, clearance and penetration. Uses: Daily life washing agent, disinfectant, germicide, detergent, polishing agent, anti-rust agent, painting solvent and mineral floatation agent

Visual Appearance

NA

Colour (Gardner Scale)

Max. 1.0

Density ( gm/ml ) @ 25°C

0.923 – 0.930

Refractive Index @ 20°C

1.4790 – 1.4890

Solubility

Water solubility: ≈2847mg/L at 20°C

Boiling Point

170 − 225 °C

Flash Point (TCC)

80 − 88°C

Typical GLC Purity

Total Terpineol Content : 85 – 100%

Acid Value

Not more than 1.0