Products

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetics as a solubiliser, emulsifier, surfactant and emollient. It is derived from Castor oil and is useful in producing products that disperse in water whilst offering good moisturising properties.

Property

Values

Melting Point

30°C

pH

5.5-7.0

Solubility

Soluble in water

Viscosity

Low

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is an emulsifier that helps stabilise and thicken formulas, allowing to create solid products and therefore remove the need for unnecessary packaging and synthetic preservatives. It also conditions the hair and skin, giving shine and softness

Items

Standards

Appearance (25 ℃)

Colorless to light yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic odor

pH (5 % aqueous solution)

6.0 ~ 8.0

Saponification Value, mg KOH/g

90 ~ 100

Polysorbate 20 - 80

TWEEN 20 is a frequently used member of the polysorbate family. These have been used as emulsifying agents for the preparation of stable oil-in-water emulsions

Physicochemical Information

Boiling point

>100 °C

Density

1.1 g/cm3 (25 °C)

Flash point

275 °C

Melting Point

98.9 °C

pH value

6 - 8 (50 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)

Vapor pressure

<1.4 hPa (20 °C)

Solubility

<0.2 mg/l soluble

 

Cetyl alcohol

 Uses. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions

Specification

Typical Values

Hydrocarbon (%)

0.50 max

Color (APHA)

10 Max

Moisture Content (%)

0.2 Max

Fatty Alcohol Content (%)

99 min

EUMULGIN® B3/B2

Ceteareth-30 finds application in antiperspirants & deodorants, sun care (after-sun, self-tanning, sun protection), body-, color & face care products. Also used in baby care & cleansing, face cleansing, hair coloring and conditioning formulations

Appearance at 25C/50

Waxy flakes

Cloud Point °C (1% in water)

75 – 80

Moisture, % by weight

1.0 max

Hydroxyl Value, mg KOH/g

35 - 45

Solidification Point, °C

40 – 46

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and a surfactant – emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glyceryl Stearate is also used to stabilize a product, decrease water evaporation, make the product freeze-resistant, and keep it from forming surface crusts

PARAMETERS

SPECIFICATIONS

Mono Glycerides, %

35 min

35 min

Free Glycerin %

8 max

7 max

pH of 5% aqueous

4 max

8 – 10

Solubility

In warm water, emulsion form soluble, alcohol, acetone, etc

Hydrogenated Tallow Ester Quart 90%

Fabric softeners for domestic use due to its properties as an emulsifying agent, softener, antistatic and to form high viscosity.

Appearance

Paste/Solid

Actual Matter (%)

90

Applications

Fabric softeners

Properties

High softening agent (two hydrophobic chains). Substantive properties. Anti-static effect. Solvent : IPA. Advisable for high concentrated softener : 28% am max.

LANETTE® O

Cetearyl Alcohol. Lanette® O is a cetyl stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulations in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions.