Products

Isopropyl myristate

Isopropyl myristate is notable for promoting the absorption of medicine and other products through the skin. It is commonly found in creams, lotions and topical medicines. It is also used as a thickening agent, emollient and moisturizer, as well as a solvent, binder and diluent in perfumes and food flavorings.

Specification

Typical Values

Peroxide Value (meq/Kg)

0.6 Max

Viscosity (mPa.s) 20℃

5-6

Density (g/cm3) 20℃

0.852-0.855

Refractive Index 20℃

1.434-1.437

Anhydrous Lanolin

The most common application of anhydrous lanolin, as a moisturizer, is to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, or itchy skin. It can also be used to treat minor skin irritations, such as nappy rash

Appearance (Colour)

Pale yellow

Melting Point

34 - 44°C

Acid value

max. 1.0

Saponification value

90 - 105

Loss on drying

max. 0.5%

Beeswax

Beeswax can create a protective layer on the skin. It's also a humectant , which means that it attracts and binds water. Both of these qualities can help the skin stay hydrated. By making beeswax into a lotion bar, it can work double-duty to keep your skin soft and hydrated

Product Name

Beeswax White/Yellow Refined BP

 

 

Product Type

Beeswax Slab or pieces

 

 

Color

White /yellow

 

 

 

 

Odour

Faint and characteristic

 

 

Additives

No Additives. 100% Natural Beeswax From Beekeepers

 

 

Congealing Point (ASTM D938)

61-65°C

 

 

Acid Value

17– 24 (Mg KOH/G)

 

 

Ester Value

70 – 80 (Mg KOH/G)

 

 

Relative density

Limit above 0.960

 

 

Saponification Value

87 – 104 (Mg KOH/G)

 

 

Ratio

3.3 – 4.3

Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT)

Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) is an antioxidant and used as preservative in foods, animal feed, animal and vegetable oil, petroleum products, rubber and plastics. BHT is also used in a wide range of cosmetic formulations as an antioxidant at concentrations from 0.0002% to 0.5%

PRODUCT NAME

Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (BHT)

Moisture % wt

0.50% max

Melting Point

69°C to 70°C

Phenol Content

NIL

Arsenic (as AS)

3 PPM Max

Glycerin 99.7%

Glycerin 99.7% USP is also used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, industrial, general food application, and herbal remedies. It is made from naturally occurring vegetable sources .

Specification

Typical Values

Glycerine Content (%)

99.7 min

Moisture (%)

0.3 max

Color (APHA)

10 max

Color (mL FeCl3)

0.4 Max

Glycerin Soap

Glycerin is derived from plant-based oils. When used as a soapglycerin can help lock in your skin's natural moisture

Gum Rosin

Crystals of natural pine resin, Gum Rosin is widely used as a tackifier and ingredient in adhesives. It can be added to waxes to give stickiness and adhesion. It can also be used as a lather-enhancer in soaps and can be added in modest quantities to melted oils and fats when making natural soaps

Colour

Light Yellow

Softening Point, R&B, °C

76 min

Acid Value, mgKOH/g

166 min

Ash, %

0.03 max

Insoluble in alcohol, %

0.03 max

Softening Point, R&B, °C

Acid Value, mgKOH/g

Ash, %

Insoluble in alcohol, %

Keratine

A Keratin is one applied to the hair in order to reduce frizz, smooth the cuticle, and leave your naturally curly hair feeling soft. This product will also help increase color longevity by decreasing fading due to shampooing, sun, or pool water exposure

HYDROLYZED KERATIN Technical profile

Property

Values

Boiling Point

214.8°C at 760 mmHg

Melting Point

31.5°C

pH

5.5-7.5

Solubility

Soluble in water

L-Menthol

L-Menthol provides fresh minty taste and odor with a cooling sensation and enables penetration enhancement in topical formulations. It can be used as an antitussive, nasal decongestant, topical analgesic, and local anesthetic.

Specifications

  • Form. Crystals or powder or crystalline powder.
  • Assay (GC) ≥98.5%
  • Appearance (Color) Colorless.
  • Melting Point (clear melt) 39.0-46.0? C.
  • Optical Rotation. -49.7 ± 0.5? ( C=10 in ethanol)
    • Form. Crystals or powder or crystalline powder.
  • Melting Point (clear melt) 39.0-46.0? C.
  • Optical Rotation. -49.7 ± 0.5? ( C=10 in ethanol)

Mono Propylene Glycol

There are a wide range of uses for MPG across a variety of different industries including use in agriculture, cosmetics, coolants, de-icers, e-cigarette and vape products, pharmaceutical, personal care and in the production of a number of end products including paints and inks

.There are a wide range of uses for MPG across a variety of different industries including use in agriculture, cosmetics, coolants, de-icers, e-cigarette and vape products, pharmaceutical, personal care and in the production of a number of end products including paints and inks. 

Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax Used For

  1. Candles. Paraffin wax candles were first used to replace tallow candles because they burn cleaner and more reliably. ...
  2. Waterproofing. Paraffin is naturally water resistant. ...
  3. Crayons. ...
  4. Friction Reducer. ...
  5. Coatings. ...
  6. Beauty and Personal Care. ...
  7. Building Materials. ...
  8. Medical Uses.

Specification

Test method

Results

Oil content

ASTM D-721

Max 0.5%

Flash point

ASTM D-92

Minimum 250 ˚C

Melting point

ASTM D-97

58 ˚C

Color (Lovibond)

IP 17

0.1Y

SILICON OIL (DIMETHICONE 1000)

Dimethicone is a colorless silicone fluid widely used as an emollient in skin and haircare products. It can 'trap' moisture in the skin (or hair shaft) so is extremely useful in skin creams/lotions, hair shampoos/conditioners. Gives hair a 'silky' feel