Products

Citric Acid Monohydrate

Citric Acid Raw Material is a highly versatile product that can perform many functions within cosmetics. The fine, uniform consistency of this powder affords seamless dissolving in water and effortless mixing with other bath bomb ingredients for a high-quality product. Its multi-purpose nature is especially valuable in all-natural formulations as well

Citric Acid functions as a(n):

  • pH adjuster
  • Antioxidant
  • Stabilizer
  • Exfoliant
  • Chelating agent

Property

Values

Melting Point

153°C

pH

3.0-6.0

Solubility

Soluble in water

Viscosity

  1. cP

Hydrochloric acid 30%-33%

Technical grade hydrochloric acid is used mainly in less demanding industries. These include the production of agrochemicals, the regeneration of ion exchangers in the power industry, the regulation of the pH of water in industrial water treatment processes, as well as the production of industrial chemistry

Specification

Solubility

Soluble in Water

Form

Liquid

Purity

30%

Packing Size

40kg, 280kg, 1150kg

Grade

Industrial Grade

Usage/Application

Intermediate for Chemicals and Dyes

Concentration

344.70 kg HCl/m3

Chemical Formula

HCL

Molecular Weight

36.5

pH Value

-1.0

Density

1.149 kg/L

Melting Point

-52 Deg C

Boiling Point

90 Deg C

 

 

Oxalic acid

oxalic acid can be used to sterilize equipment, and people in the textile industry use it to bleach clothes. It is also used in factories for removing rust from metallic equipment.

OXALIC ACID (99%)

Sr.No

Description:

Specification:

1

CAS No

144-62-7

2

Melting point

101 C-102 C

3

Specific gravity

1.653

4

Molecular Weight

126

Phosphoric Acid 85%

Phosphoric acid is also used to make synthetic detergents and treatment of water and metals. It is also used to remove mineral deposits, cement smears, and hard water stains in the construction industry.

Physicochemical Information

Boiling point

158 °C (1013 mbar)

Density

1.71 g/cm3 (20 °C)

Melting Point

21 °C

pH value

<0.5 (100 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)

STEARIC ACID

The ingredient helps lock in moisture and maintain skin hydration, making it a key component in many moisturizing creams, lotions, and facial products. It is used in sunscreen formulations to improve the product's texture and stability while offering additional moisturizing benefits

Property

Values

Melting Point

69.3°C

pH

5.5

Solubility

Insoluble in water Soluble in oil

Viscosity

7.79 cP

Boric Acid

Boric acid and its sodium salts can be used to control a wide variety of pests. These include insects, spiders, mites, algae, molds, fungi, and weeds.

Physicochemical Information

Density

1.48 g/cm3 (23 °C)

Melting Point

>1000 °C (decomposition)

pH value

5.1 (1.8 g/l, H₂O, 25 °C)

Vapor pressure

<0.1 hPa (25 °C)

Oleic acid 75%

Oleic acid is prized as an emulsifier, activator, lubricant and surfactant. It is used in the manufacture of many foods and products, including soaps and detergents, textiles, facial creams and lotions, and more.

Physicochemical Information

Boiling point

360 °C (1013 hPa)

Density

0.89 g/cm3 (20 °C)

Flash point

180 °C

Ignition temperature

350 °C

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid is naturally present in many fruits or certain plants such as willow bark. It is used in cosmetics as a preservative, hair conditioner or for its smoothing and regenerating effects. Salicylic acid is also often used as a keratolytic in anti-dandruff shampoos, particularly for the treatment of oily dandruff (steatoid pityriasis).

Property

ValuesSalicylic acid is naturally present in many fruits or certain plants such as willow bark. It is used in cosmetics as a preservative, hair conditioner or for its smoothing and regenerating effects. Salicylic acid is also often used as a keratolytic in anti-dandruff shampoos, particularly for the treatment of oily dandruff (steatoid pityriasis).

Property

Values

Boiling Point

211°C at 20mmHg

Melting Point

158-161°C

pH

2.4

Solubility

Soluble in water, acetone, ether, benzene

Boiling Point

211°C at 20mmHgSalicylic acid is naturally present in many fruits or certain plants such as willow bark. It is used in cosmetics as a preservative, hair conditioner or for its smoothing and regenerating effects. Salicylic acid is also often used as a keratolytic in anti-dandruff shampoos, particularly for the treatment of oily dandruff (steatoid pityriasis).

Property

Values

Boiling Point

211°C at 20mmHg

Melting Point

158-161°C

pH

2.4

Solubility

Soluble in water, acetone, ether, benzene

Melting Point

158-161°C

pH

2.4

Solubility

Soluble in water, acetone, ether, benzene

Sulphuric Acid 98%

It is used to manufacture explosives, other acids, dyes, glue, wood preservatives, and automobile batteries

Properties:

Appearance:

Clear Colorless liquid

Sp Gravity at 300C:

1.84

Molecular weight:

98.08

Boiling point:

3400C



 

Specification:

Purity (as H2SO4):

98.0% min

Iron (as Fe):

0.05% max

Residue on ignition:

0.02% max

Lead (as Pb):

0.005% max

Arsenic (as As):

0.004% max