Products

ACETONE 99.9%

Acetone is a liquid solvent that can break down and dissolve other substances. Companies include acetone in products such as nail polish remover, paint remover, and varnish remover. Some also use acetone to manufacture plastics, lacquers, and textiles.

Acetone 99.9% LM

Assay Parameter

Unit

Specification

Acidity

ueq/g

Max 0.300

Alkalinity

ueq/g

Max 0.500

Aldehydes

ppb (umg/g)

Max 10,000

Residue after Evaporation

ppb

Max 5000

 

Citric Acid Monohydrate

Citric Acid Raw Material is a highly versatile product that can perform many functions within cosmetics. The fine, uniform consistency of this powder affords seamless dissolving in water and effortless mixing with other bath bomb ingredients for a high-quality product. Its multi-purpose nature is especially valuable in all-natural formulations as well

Citric Acid functions as a(n):

  • pH adjuster
  • Antioxidant
  • Stabilizer
  • Exfoliant
  • Chelating agent

Property

Values

Melting Point

153°C

pH

3.0-6.0

Solubility

Soluble in water

Viscosity

  1. cP

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide 30%

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a tertiary amine oxide. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide functions as a hair conditioning agent and as a surfactant (cleansing agent, foam booster, and hydrotrope)

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 45%

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic detergent and surfactant that is used in personal care products, cosmetics and cleaning products It is used to reduce static, condition the skin & hair, increase the foaming action of certain cleansing and cleaning products, and moderate the viscosity of liquids 

Specification

CAPB-45

Parameters

Specifications

Active Matter (%)

36-42

Solid (%)

44-46

Sodium Chloride (%)

7.3 max

Amidoamine (%)

0.5 max

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates (3EO , 7EO , 9EO)

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates are used as hard surface cleaner, for sulphonation to Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphates (SLES), detergents, cleaners, dishwashing, personal care e.g. showergel and hairshampoo, cosmetics, leather and textile processing as well as in the area of paints and agriculture

Typical properties :

  • Appearance at 25oC: Clear to hazy liquid
  • Odour: Faint, Characteristic.
  • Density at 20oC:  approx 1.00 g/cm3
  • Pour Point < 0oC
  • Specific gravity <1

Viscosity 23cPs

Hydrochloric acid 30%-33%

Technical grade hydrochloric acid is used mainly in less demanding industries. These include the production of agrochemicals, the regeneration of ion exchangers in the power industry, the regulation of the pH of water in industrial water treatment processes, as well as the production of industrial chemistry

Specification

Solubility

Soluble in Water

Form

Liquid

Purity

30%

Packing Size

40kg, 280kg, 1150kg

Grade

Industrial Grade

Usage/Application

Intermediate for Chemicals and Dyes

Concentration

344.70 kg HCl/m3

Chemical Formula

HCL

Molecular Weight

36.5

pH Value

-1.0

Density

1.149 kg/L

Melting Point

-52 Deg C

Boiling Point

90 Deg C

 

 

Isopropyl myristate

Isopropyl myristate is notable for promoting the absorption of medicine and other products through the skin. It is commonly found in creams, lotions and topical medicines. It is also used as a thickening agent, emollient and moisturizer, as well as a solvent, binder and diluent in perfumes and food flavorings.

Specification

Typical Values

Peroxide Value (meq/Kg)

0.6 Max

Viscosity (mPa.s) 20℃

5-6

Density (g/cm3) 20℃

0.852-0.855

Refractive Index 20℃

1.434-1.437

Oxalic acid

oxalic acid can be used to sterilize equipment, and people in the textile industry use it to bleach clothes. It is also used in factories for removing rust from metallic equipment.

OXALIC ACID (99%)

Sr.No

Description:

Specification:

1

CAS No

144-62-7

2

Melting point

101 C-102 C

3

Specific gravity

1.653

4

Molecular Weight

126

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG 40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in cosmetics as a solubiliser, emulsifier, surfactant and emollient. It is derived from Castor oil and is useful in producing products that disperse in water whilst offering good moisturising properties.

Property

Values

Melting Point

30°C

pH

5.5-7.0

Solubility

Soluble in water

Viscosity

Low

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is an emulsifier that helps stabilise and thicken formulas, allowing to create solid products and therefore remove the need for unnecessary packaging and synthetic preservatives. It also conditions the hair and skin, giving shine and softness

Items

Standards

Appearance (25 ℃)

Colorless to light yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic odor

pH (5 % aqueous solution)

6.0 ~ 8.0

Saponification Value, mg KOH/g

90 ~ 100

Phosphoric Acid 85%

Phosphoric acid is also used to make synthetic detergents and treatment of water and metals. It is also used to remove mineral deposits, cement smears, and hard water stains in the construction industry.

Physicochemical Information

Boiling point

158 °C (1013 mbar)

Density

1.71 g/cm3 (20 °C)

Melting Point

21 °C

pH value

<0.5 (100 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)

Polysorbate 20 - 80

TWEEN 20 is a frequently used member of the polysorbate family. These have been used as emulsifying agents for the preparation of stable oil-in-water emulsions

Physicochemical Information

Boiling point

>100 °C

Density

1.1 g/cm3 (25 °C)

Flash point

275 °C

Melting Point

98.9 °C

pH value

6 - 8 (50 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)

Vapor pressure

<1.4 hPa (20 °C)

Solubility

<0.2 mg/l soluble